International Congress of the German Middle East Studies Association for Contemporary Research and Documentaion (DAVO) — Université de Cologne (Allemagne), 25-27/09/2014

Programm des 21. DAVO-Kongresses, 25.-27. Sept. 2014 in Köln

Program of the 21th DAVO-Congress, 25 – 27 Sept. 2014 in Cologne

(Stand 29.08.2014 /Version 29 Aug. 2014)

Donnerstag / Thursday, 25. September

11.00 – 13.00: DAVO Mitgliederversammlung mit Verleihung des DAVO-Dissertationspreises / General Meeting of DAVO Members, Presentation of DAVO Dissertation Award

13.00 – 14.00: Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00: Panels

A 1) Psychologies, Politics and Narratives of Trauma: Comparative Perspectives (Part I)

Chair: Stephan Milich (Köln):

  • Barbara Hofner (Köln): Perspektiven auf psychische Folgen von Traumatisierung und Flüchtlingssituation in Jordanien und benachbarten Ländern: Ein Bericht vom 3. Jordanischen Psychiatriekongress Juni 2014 in Amman

  • Stephan Milich (Köln): Re-enacting the Unforgettable: Ways of Voicing Trauma in Contemporary Arabic Literature

  • Isabel Knoerrich (München): Tunisia´s Political Traumas: Case Study and Classification

A2) Between Neoliberalism and Revolution: Mapping Current Gentrification in the MENA City

Chair: Yannick Sudermann (Edinburgh)

  • Rayya El Zein (New York): Hip hop and Gentrification: Ramallah’s Rap Scene and “Resistance”

  • Jonas Margraff (Mainz): Neoliberal Urbanization in “Greater Manama”: The Case of Heritage Preservation in Muharraq

  • Marieke Krijnen / Christiaan De Beukelaer (Ghent): Capital, State and Conflict: The Various Drivers of Diverse Gentrification Processes in Beirut, Lebanon.

  • Yannick Sudermann (Edinburgh): Debating Gentrification under Neoliberal Authoritarianism – Evidence from Pre-war Damascus

A3) Moving Ties across the Middle East: University Students’ Modes of Mobility

Chair: Ala Al-Hamarneh (Mainz) / Daniele Cantini (Halle)

  • Ala Al-Hamarneh (Mainz): Students’ Mobility between Forced Migration and Employability – the Case of the Palestinian and Syrian Students at the University of Sharjah

  • Manja Stephan-Emmrich (Berlin): Study to Work, Work to Study – Tajik Students’ Mobility and Networks in the Arab World and Beyond

  • Daniele Cantini (Halle): South-south Student Mobility; Egyptian Private Universities in a Highly Mobile Regional Market

  • Annemarie Profanter (Bozen): Saudi Student Mobility: On the Journey to a Knowledge Economy

A4) Geschichte und Anthropologie im Libanon

Chair: Birgit Schäbler (Erfurt) / Discussant: Mara Albrecht (Erfurt)

  • Anne Lohss (Erfurt): Konfessionalistische Identitäten in libanesischen Geschichtsbüchern (1932-1990)

  • Robert Willecke (Erfurt): Lebenswelten, Integration und Identität eingebürgerter Palästinenser im Libanon (1948 bis heute)

  • Lennard Schlöffel (Erfurt): Libanesische Wahlen: Zur Geschichte des Wahlrechts im Libanon

  • Farah Sadeq (Erfurt): Hisbollah – the New Generation

16.00 – 16.30: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00 Panels

B1) Psychologies, Politics and Narratives of Trauma: Comparative Perspectives (Part II)

Chair: Stephan Milich (Köln):

  • Katharina Kretzschmar (Berlin): Identitäten im Konflikt – Identitätskonstrukte und Selbstbild palästinensischer und palästinensisch-israelischer Studierender und Absolventen in Deutschland

  • Anne Rohrbach (Bremen): „The Empire plays back“: Playback-Theater als Ausdruck des kulturellen Widerstandes in den besetzten palästinensischen Gebieten

  • Swetlana Czerwonnaja (Torun): Die Muslim-Tatarische Krim vor der Realität der russischen Okkupation 2014

B2) Umwälzungen und Zusammenbruch der staatlichen und gesellschaftlichen Strukturen in Syrien / Upheaval and Collaps of Governmental and Social Structures in Syria

Chair: Huda Zein (Köln):

  • Huda Zein (Köln):Die syrische Gesellschaft im Existenzkampf: Zwischen Widerstand und Zerfall

  • Abdulhakim Khatib (Frankfurt): Political Instrumentalisation of Islam in a State Crisis: The Case of Syria

  • Viola Raheb (Wien): Schulbuchrevisionen: Spiegelbild der Konfliktparteien in Syrien

B3) Islamwissenschaft / Islamic Studies

Chair: N.N.

  • Thomas Würtz (Bern): Koranübersetzungen und theologische Fragen

  • Tahere Matejko (Köln): Āḫūndzādas Werk Maktūbāt im Kontext des qāğārischen Reformdiskurses

B4) Turkey and the Arab Spring

Chair: Ibrahim Natil (Dublin)

  • Ayman Talal Yousef (Jenin): The Paradox of Turkish-Israeli Relations during the Arab Spring: Entanglement of Geostrategic Considerations and Neoliberal Economic Factors

  • Ibrahim Natil (Dublin): Turkish International NGOs and the Arab Spring

  • Janet Kursawe (Duisburg) / Nora Stein (Hamburg): Agents of Change? Conceptualizing Contemporary Forms, Demands and Concerns of Women’s Participation in the Gezi Park Protests in Turkey

B5) Nationalism and Symbolic Politics in Lebanon

Chair: Birgit Schäbler (Erfurt)

  • Samer El-Karanshawy (Doha): Subverting Two Marginalities: Jaʿfar al-Muhājir, Lebanese Shīʿīsm and Reinventing ʿĀmilite Proto-Nationalism

  • Mara Albracht (Erfurt): War of Symbols – Glorification of Violence and War in Lebanese Political Culture

18.30: Welcome Address

Günter Meyer (Mainz), Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf (Köln)

Key-Note Speech

Henner Fürtig (Hamburg): Neue Gestaltungsmächte in Nahost? Regionale Machtkonstellationen nach dem ‚Arabischen Frühling‘ / New Actors and Power Constellations in the Middle East after the ‘Arab Spring’ (in German with English translation)

20.00: Empfang / Reception

Freitag / Friday, 26. September

8.30 – 10.30: Panels

C1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part I)

Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Middle East Peace Process: One or Two States Solution in the Historic Palestine?

  • Ali Granmayeh (London): Sectarian Conflicts and Security Concerns in the Middle East.

  • Fethi Ahmed (Doha): Corruption as a Hindrance to Conflicts Resolution and Democracy in the Middle East: A Theoretical Approach with Reference to Selected Cases from the Arab Spring Countries

  • Bahareh Khorshidi / Pouriya Parandoush (Teheran): Arab Uprisings and the Fourth Wave of Democratization

C2) Economic Studies in the MENA Region

Chair: N.N. (Anja Zorob – angefragt)

  • David Ramin Jalilvand (Berlin): The Rentier State Approach: A Critique with Particular Reference to the Case of Iran

  • Heiko Schuß (Kayseri): Attitudes of Customers towards Islamic Banks and the Problem of Shariʿa Arbitrage

  • Steffen Wippel (Odense):Transsahara Reloaded: Die aktuellen marokkanischen Wirtschaftsbeziehungen mit dem subsaharischen Afrika

C3) Migration, Labour and Religion in the Gulf States

Chair: Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf / Michaela Pelican (Köln)

  • Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf / Michaela Pelican (Köln): Domestic Workers and the Sponsorship System in the Arab Gulf States

  • Tamirace Fakhoury (Berkeley):Migration Governance in the Arab World: Drivers and Constraints

  • Latifa Mattar (Paris): Naturalization in Bahrain: Political and Social Implications

  • Carmella Pfaffenbach / Veronika Deffner (Aachen): Learning from Oman? The Immigration Society of Muscat between Segmentation and Toleration

C4)Arab Perspectives on Israel (Part I)

Chair: Johannes Becke (Oxford)

  • Arik Rudnitzky (Tel Aviv): Israel’s Arab Minority Discourse on “a Jewish State”

  • Johannes Becke (Oxford): Hebrew in Beirut: Studying Israel in the Last Arab Frontline State

  • Hebatallah Taha (Oxford): Challenges and Opportunities in the Field of Israel Studies in Egypt

4

C5) Transformation of Religious Discourses in the Contemporary Islamic World (Part I)

Chair: Tim Epkenhans / Johanna Pink (Freiburg)

  • Johanna Pink (Freiburg): Politikverweigerung als postislamistisches Paradigma. Die ägyptische Gamāʿa islāmiyya und die Abkehr von der Gewalt

  • Sebastian Elsässer (Kiel): „Let’s talk about sex?“ Die ägyptische Muslimbruderschaft und der Trend zur islamischen Sexual- und Beziehungsberatung

  • Karima El Ouazghari (Frankfurt): An-Nahdha’s Changing Vision of Citizenship: Between Democracy, Gender and Shariʾa

  • Rüdiger Braun (Erlangen): Dignity and Deficiency – Intertextual-dialogical Approaches to the Adam Myth in Contemporary Turkish Theology

10.30 – 11.00: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.00 – 13.00: Panels

D1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part II)

Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Hauke Feickert (Bonn): The New Iraq between Sovereignty and Iranian Influence

  • Ecaterina Cepoi (Basel): The Army in Post-Saddam Iraq: The Failure of a National Institution

  • Elke Grawert (Bonn): Strategies to Stay in Power. A Comparison of the Conflict Systems in Syria and Sudan

D2) Issues of Sustainable Economic Development in Iraq

Chair: Şefik Alp Bahadir (Erlangen) / Discussant:Mohammed Al-Musawi (Baghdad)

  • Akrem Mohammed Aswed (Dohuk): Confessional Composition, Government Expenditure and Income Level in Iraqi Governorates

  • Yelena Bondar (Erlangen): Main Obstacles to the Development of Small and Medium Enterprises in Iraq

  • Manahel Mustafa A. H. Alomar (Baghdad): Problems of Iraqi Sea Transport at the Ports of Um Quasar and Khor Al-Zubair

  • Saladin O. B. Perababi (Erbil): The Horizons and Importance of the Marble Industry in the Kurdistan Region – Iraq (IKR)

D3) Transformationsprozess im Jemen – Singularität oder Modell? / Transformation Process in Yemen

Chair: Henner Kirchner (Sana’a)

(Vortragsliste wird noch ergänzt / Papers to be announced)

D4) Arab Perspectives on Israel (Part II)

Chair: Johannes Becke (Oxford)

  • Menna Elabideen Abukhadra (Kairo): Modern Hebrew Poetry and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict: Sarah and Hagar as a Test

  • Katherine Maye-Saidi (Köln): The Depiction of the “Palestinian Issue” in Moroccan Textbooks

D5) Transformation of Religious Discourses in the Contemporary Islamic World (Part II)

Chair: Tim Epkenhans / Johanna Pink (Freiburg)

  • Menno Preuschaft (Münster): Religion, Plurality, and Identity: Inner-Islamic Implications of Saudi “National Dialogue”

  • Tim Epkenhans (Freiburg): Negotiating Islamic Normativity and Authenticity in post-Soviet Tajikistan

  • Yusuf Rahman (Jakarta): The Transformation of Academic Study of the Qurʾan and Tafsir in Indonesia

13.00 – 14.00 Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00: Panels

E1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part III)

Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Louise Klann (Boston): Islam in Syria’s Civil War. Patrons, Militants and Religious Rent-seeking

  • Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Who is Responsible for the Bloodshed in Syria?

  • Zeyneb Şahin Mencütek (Izmir): The “Rebirth” of a Dead Organization? Questioning the Role of the Arab League in the “Arab Uprisings” Process.

E2) Towards Postcolonial Palestine Studies. Cross-Disciplinary Approaches (Part I)

Chair: Detlev Qintern (Istanbul), Ludwig Watzal (Berlin), Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund)

  • Detlev Quintern (Istanbul): Gaza in Palestine

  • Dalila Boualam (Jerusalem): An Ethnografic Investigation of the Educational and Migratory Trajectories of Palestine’s ‘Golden Youth’

  • Sonja Ganseforth (Leipzig): Occupying Spaces in a Japanese Development Project in Palestine

  • Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund): Raumplanung in Palästina/Israel – Mittel der Kriegsvorbereitung

E3)Jenseits der Tradition: Moderne hermeneutische Ansätze im islamischen Recht (Teil I) / Beyond the Tradition: Modern Hermeneutic Approaches in Islamic Law (Part I)

Chair: Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin)

  • Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin): Hermeneutics in Movement. Innovative Approaches in Modern and Pre-modern Islamic Law

  • Ibrahim Salama (Osnabrück): Reform von usul al-fiqh: Notwendigkeit – Tendenzen – Möglichkeiten

  • Serdar Kurnaz (Frankfurt): Beachtet wird der allgemeine Wortlaut und nicht der spezifische Anlass – linguistische Auslegungsmethoden im Spannungsfeld der Historizität des Korans

E4) Arab Youth: From Engagement to Inclusion?

Chair: Oliver Schlumberger / Hürcan Aslı Aksoy (Tübingen)

  • Mirjam Edel (Tübingen) / Maria Josua (Hamburg): Sequencing Legitimation and Repression Strategies: A Dynamic Perspective on the Interaction between State Actors and the Youth

  • Kressen Thyen (Tübingen): The Illusion of Inclusion? Post-Uprising Policies towards Youth in Egypt and Morocco

  • Amani El-Naggare (Casablanca):Gender Perspectives on Reform and Political Change

  • Nadine Sika (Kairo): Youth, Islamism and Political Contention

16.00 – 16.30 Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00 Panels

F1) Middle East Conflicts: Background and Chances for Solutions (Part IV)

Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)

  • Rieger, René (Exeter): The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same: Saudi Arabia and the Arab Spring

  • Knoerrich, Isabel (München): Qatar and the Maghreb: What are the Goals of the Small Gulf State?

  • Niklas Hünseler (Köln): Ägyptens gescheiterte Demokratisierung 2011-2014. Politische Eliten als Hindernis erfolgreicher Transition?

F2)Towards Postcolonial Palestine Studies. Cross-Disciplinary Approaches (Part II)

Chair: Detlev Qintern (Istanbul), Ludwig Watzal (Berlin), Viktoria Waltz (Dortmund)

  • Helmut Krieger (Wien): Staatsformierung, Hilfsindustrie und multiple Krise – die Zukunft westlicher Entwicklungszusammenarbeit in Palästina

  • Ivesa Lübben (Marburg): Der Gazakrieg und seine regionalen Implikationen

  • Ludwig Watzal (Berlin): Ein- oder Zweistaatenlösung – was kann aus dem Nahost-Konflikt führen?

  • Schlussdebatte

F3)Jenseits der Tradition: Moderne hermeneutische Ansätze im islamischen Recht (Teil II) / Beyond the Tradition: Modern Hermeneutic Approaches in Islamic Law (Part II)

Chair: Benjamin Jokisch (Berlin)

  • Abdurrahim Kozalı (Osnabrück): Die Bedeutung und Funktion des Qiyās und İstiḥsān im traditionellen Fiqh-Denken

  • Abbas Poya (Erlangen): Ahmad Qābel (1957-2012) und das Konzept der „rationalen Scharia“ (shariʿat-e ʿaqlāni)

  • Jameleddine Ben Abdeljelil (Frankfurt): Maqāṣid aš-šarīʿa: traditionelle Konzepte und moderne Perspektiven

F4) Kultureller, gesellschaftlicher und persönlicher Wandel in Literatur und Theater Irans /

Cultural, Social and Individual Change in the Iranian Literature and Theatre

Chair: Bianca Devos (Marburg)

  • Anna Heller (Marburg): Gholam-Hoseyn Saʿedis Panj namayesh-nameh az enqelab-e mashrutiyat als individuelle Auflehnung gegen kollektive Resignation?

  • Goulia Ghardashkhani (Marburg): Identity, Narrative Articulation and the Urge for Self-elimination in Goli Taraqqi’s First Collection of Short Stories

  • Bianca Devos (Marburg): Shahkar-ha-ye nasr-e farsi-ye moʿaser: Saʿid Nafisis Kanon der literarischen Moderne

  • Yahya Kouroshi (Erfurt): Alternative Modernen. Literatur in autoritären Regimen: Sīmīn Dānešvar – Mercè Rodoreda – Christa Wolf

19.30: Meet & Greet im Brauhaus Weiss in der Kölner Innenstadt,

Am Weidenbach 24

Meet & Greet in a typical Cologne brewery, “Weiss” in the city center, Am Weidenbach 24

Samstag / Saturday 27. September

8.30 – 10.30: Panels

G1) Werkstattgespräche / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part I)

Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)

  • Rahaf Aldoughli (Lancaster): The Relationship between the Germanic and French Nationalist Thinking and their Contribution to the Shaping of Arab Nationalist Thought

  • Seba Asaaied (Kaiserslautern): Participatory Planning Approaches in the Arab Region: Aleppo and Alexandria (2003-2010)

  • Danaë Panissié (Tübingen): Oil for Power – Arab Official Development Assistance in the MENA since 2011

  • Julia Simon (Hamburg): The Construction of Meaning: The Arab Spring and its Implications on EU Democracy Promotion towards the Southern Mediterranean

G2) Political Development in Iran

Chair:Bianca Devos (Marburg)

  • Mari Nukii (Tokyo): American Foreign Policy and the August 1953 Coup d’Etat in Iran: Manipulation and Reflection of Iranian Public Opinion

  • Ali Granmayeh (London): Origins of Iranian Foreign Policy under the Islamic Regime: Ideology or Strategic Interests

  • Ali Fathollah-Nejad (London): Iran’s Civil Society Grappling with Triangular Dynamics: Effects of External Impacts on the Evolution of State-Society Relations in Strategically Important Countries

  • Ali Fathollah-Nejad, (London) / Fouad G. Marei (Berlin): The Arab Revolts and Iran’s Green Movement: A Comparative Analysis

G3) Political Development in North Africa

Chair:(Sonja Hegasy – angefragt)

  • Sonja Hegasy (Berlin): Transforming Memories: Reparation, Media and Historiography in the Aftermath of the Moroccan Equity and Reconciliation Commission

  • Ángela Suárez Collado (Madrid): The Amazigh Movement in the Rif: Identity, Culture and Politics in the Provinces of Nador and Al Hoceima

  • Benedikt van den Woldenberg (Leiden): Political Institutions and the Reform Discourse in Jordan and Morocco (2011-2013)

  • Idriss Jebari (Oxford): Engagement and Disengagement in the Post-independence Public Sphere in North Africa: The Case of Critical Intellectuals

G4) Political Development in Egypt (Part I)

Chair:(Carola Richter – angefragt)

  • Gerasimos Tsourapas (London): Nasser’s ‘Soft Power’ Abroad: Emigration & Political Power in Egypt, 1954 – 1970

  • Lea Müller-Funk (Wien): Managing Distance: Examining Shifting State Policies Governing Egyptian Emigration and Egyptians Abroad

  • Maria Haimerl (Berlin): The Political Role of the Supreme Constitutional Court of Egypt. Case Study on an Established Constitutional Court in Times of Transition

  • Behrouz Alikhani (Münster): How Structurally Similar is El-Sisi’s Seizure of Power in Egypt to Reza Khans Seizure of Power in Iran in 1925?

G5) Contemporary Literature in the Middle East (Part I)

Chair:(Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf – angefragt)

  • Majd Al-Mallah (Allendale): One Thousand and One Nights in the Contemporary Imagination: Hanan al-Shaykh’s “Retelling” & the Reinvention of the Classical Tradition

  • Mahmoud Kayyal (Tel Aviv): Naguib Mahfouz in Hebrew

  • Dorit Gottesfeld (Tel Aviv): Writing in the Making: A New Look at the Works of Pioneering Palestinian Women Writers

10.30 – 11.00: Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.00 – 13.00: Panels

H1) Werkstattgespräche / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part II)

Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)

  • Sara Battke (Bonn): Ägyptisch-arabische Satire als populäre Gesellschaftskritik unter besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Übersetzung ins Deutsche

  • Anne-Marie Brack (Freiburg): Konzeptionen von Legitimität in Iran. Konstruktions- und Aushandlungsprozesse innerhalb der politisch-religiösen Elite

H2) Mobilities and Competences in the Middle East Region

Chairs:Azita Bathaie / Amin Moghadam (Paris)

  • Azita Bathaie (Paris): Mobility from Iran to Afghanistan: “Returnees” or “Newcomers”?

  • Dani Kranz (Wuppertal): Unplanned, Highly Skilled, and Socially – Potentially – Marginal: The Curious Case of non-Jewish, Foreign Spouses and Partners of Israelis

  • Amin Moghadam (Paris): Initiative and Migratory Project: The Creation of a Persian Radio in Dubai

H3) Zur Rolle des Nationalismus im Israel-Palästina Konflikt / The Role of Nationalims in the Israel-Palestine Conflict

Chair: N.N.

  • Thomas Prenzel (Rostock): Judentum und Zionismus in der Nationalismusforschung

  • Tamar Amar-Dahl (Berlin): Das zionistische Israel. Jüdischer Nationalismus und die Geschichte des Nahostkonflikts

  • Eva Oliveira (Heidelberg): The State of Israel, its Palestinian Minority and the Effects of a Daring Legal System

H4) Social and Economic Development in Egypt

Chair: Günter Meyer (Mainz)

  • Liza Franke (Köln): Universities as Globalised Spaces: Academic Women in Contemporary Egypt

  • Carola Richter / Almut Woller (Berlin): Medienpraktiken von Protestbewegungen in Ägypten nach Mubarak

  • Sarah El Defrawy / Maike Didero (Aachen): Right to the City? Forced Evictions and Relocation processes in Cairo. From Past Policies to Current Practices.

  • Mohamed Hussein Abdel-Kader / Mahmoud Fouad Mahmoud Elbawab (Kairo): Industrial Sustainable Cities in Egypt: A Comparative Analysis of Strategic Development Plans

H5) Contemporary Literature in the Middle East (Part II)

Chair:(Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf – angefragt)

  • Tonia Schüller (Bonn): The Egyptian Revolution 2011 from Inside – Tahrir Square: Why We Went There and What We Hoped for

  • Börte Sagaster (Nikosia): The Representation of Memory in Bilge Karasu’s Works

  • Béatrice Hendrich (Gießen): Essen erinnern – bei Mario Levi und Migirdic Margosyan

13.00: Ende des DAVO-Kongresses / The End of the DAVO Congress

Anmeldung_Registration DAVO Köln Programm (1) DAVO_Anfahrt_Travel_dt._engl. Hotels_ Accommodation DAVO_dt_engl


Vous aimerez aussi...

Rechercher dans OpenEdition Search

Vous allez être redirigé vers OpenEdition Search